Hall of Fame

The Memorial High School Hall of Fame was created in 1994 through the efforts of the MMHS Assembly Committee. It was intended to originally recognize athletes who displayed outstanding skill in the performance of one or more sports.

 
EXPLANATION OF THE DIVISIONS

RED DIVISION - ATHLETES
This division continues to honor those athletes who displayed outstanding skill in the performance of one or more sports and were graduates of Memorial. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS - There is a five (5) year waiting period after graduation before a nominee can be eligible for entry into the next class to be included.

RED DIVISION - COACHES
This division honors those members of the Memorial High School coaching staffs who demonstrated outstanding skill and leadership during their years of service and were well-respected by members of the teams they led. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS - A nominee must be retired from coaching.

WHITE DIVISION - DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI
This division honors those graduates of Memorial who have attained outstanding levels of prominence through their contributions to society. This group includes (but is not limited to) those in education, entertainment, medicine, the military, politics, private enterprise, and/or science. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS - There is a five (5) year waiting period after graduation before a nominee can be eligible for entry into the next class to be included.

BLUE DIVISION - VOLUNTEERS and CONTRIBUTORS
This division honors those individuals who have offered outstanding amount of time and effort on behalf of Memorial High School. This group includes (but is not limited to) booster club members, parents, staff, students, and volunteers. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS - Other than meeting the criteria necessary for entry, there is no time deferment.

NOMINATION PROCEDURE

Please contact Theodore J. Menswar, Jr. at skwezeplay1@comcast.net for the appropriate nomination form and other information.
 

1994 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES - RED DIVISION (ATHLETES)

CLASS NAME SPORTS
1963 James Psaledas Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
1964 Darrell Buck Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
1964 Robert Peacock Baseball, Basketball, Football
1965 Angelo Manni Baseball, Basketball, Football
1965 Kenneth Klatka Cross Country, Track
1966 Michael Bradley Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
1966 Richard Mailloux Cross Country, Track
1966 Raymond Sarette Basketball, Baseball, Football, Track
1970 Charles Smyrl Basketball, Football
1971 Michael Flanagan Baseball, Basketball
1971 Ronald Beaurivage Baseball, Basketball, Football 
1972 Michael Applegate Baseball, Basketball, Football
1973 Thomas Kathan Baseball, Basketball, Football
1973 David Croasdale Baseball, Football, Ice Hockey
1975 Steven Balboni Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track

2000 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES - RED DIVISION (ATHLETES)

CLASS NAME SPORTS
1966 Arthur Psaledas Baseball, Basketball, Football
1966 Kenneth Thomas Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
1970 Donald Menswar Baseball, Football, Ice Hockey
1972 Martin Foye Football, Ice Hockey Track
1974 Edward Chase Basketball, Football, Track
1978 Kenneth Roberge Ice Hockey
1979 Mark Woods Cross Country, Ice Hockey,Track
1980 Elaine Flanagan Basketball, Soccer, Softball
1980 David Joseph Soccer
1980 Brenda Skeffington Basketball, Cross Country, Softball, Track, Volleyball
1981 Martha Shea Cross Country, Soccer, Track
1981 Hubie McDonough III Ice Hockey
1982 Lisa Heath Basketball, Track, Volleyball
1983 Peter Panagos Soccer, Football, Track
1984 Judith Godin Basketball, Soccer, Softball
1985 Donald Florence Basketball, Football

2006 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES - RED DIVISION (ATHLETES)

CLASS NAME SPORTS
1962 Walter Rozmus Baseball, Basketball, Football
1966 Michael Shaughnessy Baseball, Football
1970 Donald York Football, Track
1972 Gene Brown Football
1975 Douglas Nute Basketball, Football, Hockey
1976 Celeste (Beaulieu) Lafond Basketball, Softball
1983 John Wood Ice Hockey, Soccer, Tennis
1985 Cynthia (Roberge) Hickey Soccer, Softball, Track
1986 Marie LaRoche Basketball, Soccer, Softball
1991 Randy Manni Baseball, Ice Hockey
1992 Anthony Trisciani Football, Track
1993 Shawndra (Applegate) Kesselring Basketball, Softball, Volleyball
1993 Aaron Tolson Track

2015 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES - RED DIVISION (ATHLETES)

CLASS NAME SPORTS
1964 William Lucci Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
1970 Theoharris Lazos Football
1971 Scott Thompson Basketball, Baseball
1984 Crystal Finefrock Volleyball, Basketball, Tennis
1986 Paul Jones Basketball, Track
1987 Peter Favreau Soccer, Football, Ice Hockey, Track
1990 Michael Astarita Soccer, Ice Hockey, Track
1990 Richard Caplette Football, Basketball, Ice Hockey, Track, Baseball
1990 Mark McMahon Football, Track
1991 Molly Davenport Cross Country, Soccer, Track
1993 Kelly Crossman Soccer, Basketball, Softball
1995 Adam Lawrence Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
2001 Christopher Lambert Golf, Ice Hockey, Baseball
2002 Kindyll Dorsey Soccer, Basketball
2007 David Irving Football, Basketball, Track
2008 Christopher Lemieux Cross Country, Basketball, Track
2009 Kaleigh Roberge Soccer

2006 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES - RED DIVISION (RETIRED COACHES)

NAME SPORTS
Robert Chabot Football
Hubie McDonough, Jr. Baseball, Football, Ice Hockey
Peter Poirier Basketball

2015 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES - RED DIVISION (RETIRED COACHES)

NAME SPORTS
Diane McMillan Spirit/Cheerleading
Peter Perich Soccer
Richard Provencher Boys Cross Country, Boys Winter Track, Boys Spring Track

2006 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES - WHITE DIVISION (DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI)

CLASS NAME ACCOMPLISHMENTS
1964 Robert Baines Former Mayor of Manchester and former Principal, Manchester High School West
1967 Joseph McQuaid President/Publisher, The Union Leader
1970 Donald York Owner, Indian Head Athletics and long-time contributor to youth sports in Manchester
1974 Susan (Tsamparlis) Janosz Former NH Mathematics Teacher of the Year & brought the "computer age" to Memorial High School
1975 Robert Cone General, United States Army - Director, Joint Advanced War, Fighting Program Institute for Defense Analysis
1978 Richard Postera Captain, United States Navy - Commander, Naval Station Great Lakes

2015 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES - WHITE DIVISION (DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI)

CLASS NAME ACCOMPLISHMENTS
1962 Bradford Smith, D.V.M. Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Professor Emeritus, University of California (Retired)
1971 Peter Perich MMHS Assistant Principal, Teacher and Coach
1971 Nicholas Lazos Founding partner of Stebbins & VanderBeken, selected by NH Magazine as a "Top Lawyer in NH"
1978 Paul Houghton, Jr. President - SITA, former VP of Microsoft
1980 Stergios Lazos Academic Dean, IB Coordinator, and Chairman of Classical and Modern Languages at St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
1988 Jennifer Simard Actress - Broadway, NY Theater, Television
1990 Moira Davenport, M.D. Emergency and sports care physician, Associate Professor, Temple University Medical School
1991 Michelle Tolson Former Miss NH and Radio City Rockette, Director of Communications at the American Heart Association

2006 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES - BLUE DIVISION (CONTRIBUTORS)

NAME CONTRIBUTIONS
Thomas Croasdale Long-time volunteer coach of several MMHS athletic teams
The Demers Family Diane ('71), Suzanne ('73), Michael ('77), and Robert ('82) graduates and owners of Demers Garden Center; personally responsible for the beautification and restoration of the high school campus
Frank Dubisz Former president of the MMHS Booster Club
John Golabiewski ('86) Memorial's #1 supporter - Recognized by Class of 1986 as "Most Spirited"
Steven Kidder (Deceased) Long-time physical therapist and trainer for MMHS athletics
Peter Psaledas (Deceased) Founder of the MMHS Booster Club
Richard Samara Long-time MMHS Educator - original member of the "re-started" Booster Club - Served as Class Adviser and Student Council Adviser
Theodore Menswar, Jr. Long-time MMHS Educator - Served as Assembly Committee Adviser, Baseball Coach and Hall of Fame Originator

2015 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES - BLUE DIVISION (CONTRIBUTORS)

NAME CONTRIBUTIONS
Betsy Coll Long-time teacher, adviser and volunteer to numerous school groups, organizations, and activities
William Houghton Long-time president of the MMHS Booster Club
Peter Perich MMHS Assistant Principal, Teacher and Coach; Long-time volunteer to many school activities
Bruce Perreault MMHS Teacher and Coach; Long-time volunteer to many school activities
Joseph E. Bronstein Founding Principal, 1960-1972
Leonard E. Foley Principal, 1972-1979
Bernice Krauzer Principal, 1980-1985
Ray E. Downton Principal, 1985-1995
James R. Hammond Principal, 2000-2002
Arthur L. Adamakos Principal, 1995-2000, 2002-Present; 2015 NHASP Charles A. Napoli NH Secondary Principal of the Year;